menu
Phone iconCall us on +44 (0)1179 736801
Phone icon
Email icon
Skype iconSkype us now at selectvisaservices
Skype icon

Student Visas

Tier 4 (Child) Student visa

This visa category is for those international students who are aged between 4 and 17 and want to study in the UK.

How long you can stay depends on the length of the course you’re doing and your age.

You can:

  • study at an independent fee-paying school (if you’re aged between 4 and 15)
  • study at a publicly-funded further education college (if you’re 16 or 17 and you’re a fee-paying student)

You can’t:

  • study at a publicly-funded school

You may be eligible for a Tier 4 (Child) Student visa to study in the UK if you’re aged between 4 and 17 and have:

  • an unconditional offer of a place on a course with a qualified education provider
  • enough money to support yourself and pay for your course - this will vary depending on your circumstances
  • have the consent of your parent or guardian
  • You have a reference number called a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) from your education provider
  • are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

Tier 4 (General) Student visa

This visa category is for those international students that have an

offer to study with an approved education provider (sponsor).

How long you can stay depends on the kind of course
you’re doing and what study you’ve already completed. You may be able to
apply to extend your stay to continue your course or switch to this
visa category if you are already in the UK.

Your family members (dependants) might be able to apply to join or remain with you in the UK if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

You may be eligible for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 or over and you:

  • have been offered a place on a course with a qualified education provider
  • You have a reference number called a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) from your education provider
  • You must prove your knowledge of the English language
  • have enough money to support yourself and pay for your course - this will vary depending on your circumstances
  • are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements
Here is how we do it
Assess your circumstances

Assess

your circumstances

Advise on best course of action

Advise

on best course of action

Prepare your application for you

Prepare

your application for you

Update you on the progress

Update

you on the progress

At SVS we can advise, provide expert support in preparing your application for a Student visa, ensuring that the legal requirements are met.

3 white stars

Get in touch today for a FREE assessment

What’s next? Get in touch for a FREE assessment
Contact Character

Call us direct on:

+44 (0)1179 736801

If you give us a call we can assess your circumstances and advise on the next steps we need to take to help you obtain the correct visa.

Or, please feel free to leave us your details and one of our experts will call when it’s most convenient for you:

* required fields

Or, alternatively click the logo below to skype us:

Office opening hours: 9am - 17:30pm Monday - Friday