menu
Phone iconCall us on +44 (0)1179 736801
Phone icon
Email icon
Skype iconSkype us now at selectvisaservices
Skype icon

Spouse Visa

Spouse Visa

Are you a non-EEA citizen who wants to come to the UK for more than 6 months to join your husband, wife or civil partner?

Is your partner a British citizen or permanently resident in the UK?

If you answer yes to these questions you may be eligible for a UK Spouse Visa

Why not let our friendly, OISC regulated experts help you determine if you are eligible for a Spouse Visa and navigate the application process?

Simply complete the contact form at the end of this page to get in touch and arrange your free initial assessment.

Alternatively call us today on +44 (0)117 973 6801

Minimum requirements

In order to be eligible for a Spouse Visa you and your partner must be:

  • Over 18 years old;
  • In a civil partnership or marriage that’s legally recognised in the UK;
  • Intending to live together permanently in the UK;
  • Able to show that you satisfy certain minimum financial requirements.

You must also satisfy certain minimum English proficiency requirements and it may be necessary for you to pass an English test set by an Approved Test Provider.

The minimum financial requirements are designed to ensure you and your partner have enough money to adequately support yourselves without relying on public funds.

Application process

You can apply for a Spouse Visa both from outside the UK and from within the UK when extending an existing visa or in certain other circumstances e.g. switching from a Fiancé Visa.

An application form must be completed and submitted with supporting documents.

Applications from outside the UK must be done online and you will usually receive a decision within 12 weeks.

Alternatively you can expedite your application by using the priority service that is available in most overseas countries.

If applying from within the UK, you have the option to apply by post or to use the Home Office’s premium in person service.

You will usually receive a decision within 8 weeks if you apply by post.

If you use the Home Office’s Premium in Person service you can expect to receive a decision on the same day.

Visa features / term

If your application for a Spouse Visa is successful you will be granted a visa for 33 months if you applied from outside the UK and for 30 months if you applied from within the UK.

Spouse Visa holders are entitled to work and study in the UK.

At the end of your visa’s term you can apply for your visa to be extended for by a further 30 months.

You can apply to settle in the UK – i.e. for indefinite leave to remain in the UK – after having lived for 5 years continuously in the UK under a Spouse Visa.

Here is how we do it
Assess your circumstances

Assess

your circumstances

Advise on best course of action

Advise

on best course of action

Prepare your application for you

Prepare

your application for you

Update you on the progress

Update

you on the progress

Let our friendly, expert advisers help you quickly identify the right visa for you and navigate the complex application process.

3 white stars

Get in touch today for a FREE assessment

What’s next? Get in touch for a FREE assessment
Contact Character

Call us direct on:

+44 (0)1179 736801

If you give us a call we can assess your circumstances and advise on the next steps we need to take to help you obtain the correct visa.

Or, please feel free to leave us your details and one of our experts will call when it’s most convenient for you:

* required fields

Or, alternatively click the logo below to skype us:

Office opening hours: 9am - 17:30pm Monday - Friday