menu
Phone iconCall us on +44 (0)1179 736801
Phone icon
Email icon
Skype iconSkype us now at selectvisaservices
Skype icon

Sponsorship / Work Visas

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category of the Points Based System is for those who wish to invest in the United Kingdom by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the United Kingdom.

To apply, you must be from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. You must also meet the other eligibility requirements: You must have access to at least £50,000 or £200,000 investment funds to apply (subject to your circumstances). You must also:

  • meet the English language requirement
  • be able to support yourself during your stay (maintenance requirement)
  • score 95 points for access to the appropriate funds (your own or third party funds made available to you for setting up the business in the UK, the money are held in one or more regulated financial institutions and money are disposable within the UK
  • be at least 16 years old

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)

The Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category of the Points Based System is for those who are internationally recognised as a world leader in the arts and sciences or possess potential world-leading talent in the arts or sciences.

To apply, you must be from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. There are two stages of the application:

  • Application for endorsement as a leader or an emerging leader in your particular field (Your application for endorsement is considered by: Arts Council England, British Academy, Royal Academy of Engineering, Royal Society or Tech City UK)
  • Visa application

There are limited places available under this visa category, with 500 places released on both 6 April and 1 October each year.

Tier 1 (General)

You can apply to switch from your current visa to a Tier 1 (General) visa if you have permission to stay (‘leave to remain’) in the UK in one of the following categories:

  • writer, composer or artist
  • self-employed lawyer
  • Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP)

You can also extend your existing Tier 1 (General) visa.
To apply, you must be from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.
You must also:

  • meet the English language requirement
  • be able to support yourself during your stay
  • show that you’ve had £945 in your bank account for 90 days
  • score 95 or 100 points (subject to the category you were last granted leave under)

You can’t apply for a Tier 1 (General) category visa if you’re outside the UK, and you usually can’t switch to it from other immigration categories. From 6 April 2015 it will be closed to applicants who want to extend their visa.

Tier 1 (Investor)

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category of the Points Based System is for those high net worth individuals who wish to make a substantial financial investment of £2,000,000 or more in the United Kingdom. To apply, you must be from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. You must also meet the other eligibility requirements:
You must:

  • be 16 years old to apply for this visa
  • be able to prove that the money belongs to either you or your husband, wife, unmarried or same-sex partner
  • Your funds must be:
    • held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions
    • free to spend (‘disposable’) in the UK
    • Your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply.

Apply for a Tier 2 Sponsor Licence/ Licence renewal

All UK Companies that wish to sponsor a non-EEA national require a valid sponsorship licence. This is a formal application which must be submitted to the Home Offce. The licence is valid for 4 years once granted. You should seek professional advice at an early stage, to ensure that the application is fully prepared and lodged correctly.

Selct Visa Services specialise in assisting UK Companies with the sponsorship licence process. We will present you with advice on what options are available and discuss any relevant immigration or timing issues. We will assess your case and advise on the most appropriate way forward.

We can manage your application from initial assessment to submission advising on necessary HR areas the Home Office will consider when assessing your application.

We will be able to monitor and track your application process on your behalf.

We can provide you with ongoing support and management of your sponsorship licence and act as your UK based Representative.

Tier 2 General visa

You can apply outside the UK (Entry Clearance applications) and in the UK (extension of your current Tier 2 General visa/ switching/ change of employment).

Your family members can apply as your dependents at the same time or to join you later.

You can apply using the fast track service, made available by the Home Office. In order to apply under Tier 2 (General), you must meet all the following requirements.

  • You have an offer of a skilled job that cannot be filled by a settled worker (this category includes applicants coming to the UK to fill shortage occupations)
  • Your employer must have a Tier 2 sponsor licence and must obtain a certificate of sponsorship reference number to be assigned to you (we can assist with obtaining the same)
  • Your job must have a particular skills level and an ‘appropriate’ salary
  • You have to prove that you have English language skills, and meet maintenance requirements
  • Usually the job must have been advertised as required by the Home Office, however in some cases employers may be exempt from this advertising requirement (resident labour market test), subject to job on offer, salary and current immigration status of the migrant

Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer) visa

This particular segment is for MNC (Multinational Company) employees who are taking transfer from the overseas employer to UK office branch of that company. Your family members can apply as your dependents at the same time or to join you later.

You can apply using the fast track service, made available by the Home Office. In order to apply under Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer), you must meet all the following requirements.

  • Your overseas employer has offered you a role in a UK branch of the organisation and the work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation
  • You’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • Your employer must have a Tier 2 sponsor licence
  • Your job must have a particular skills level and an ‘appropriate’ salary
  • You have to prove that you meet maintenance requirement

The mode of transfer can be either short term or long term. This category again has four sub-categories.

1. Long Term Company Transfer: It is for skilled employees who are coming to the UK taking transfer from the same organization to stay there at least for 12 months. The role that can’t be filled by a UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer for at least 12 months. Maximum Stay: 5 years, 14 days

2. Short Term Company Transfer: This category is restricted for skilled and established employees who are taking transfer to the UK office for one year or 6 months with the purpose to work for a vacancy that is not pertinent for new recruits who are mainly residential employees. You need to have worked for your employer for at least 12 months. Maximum stay: 12 months

3. Graduate Trainee Company Transfer: This visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles. You need to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with your employer. Maximum stay: 12 months

4. Skill transfer Category: This fourth route is for a graduate (new) that help him/her to take transfer to the UK branch of the company to gain professional skill and knowledge that is required to perform well in the overseas branch or to share their knowledge and skill with the employees there. You don’t need to have been with your employer for a set period of time. Maximum stay: 6 months

Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa

The Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa is for elite sportspeople and coaches whose employment will make a significant contribution to the development of their sport at the highest level in the UK. You can apply outside the UK (Entry Clearance applications) and in the UK (extension of your current Tier 2 Sportsperson visa/ switching).

Your family members can apply as your dependents at the same time or to join you later.

You can apply using the fast track service, made available by the Home Office. In order to apply under Tier 2 (Sportsperson), you must meet all the following requirements.

  • You’re an elite sportsperson or qualified coach recognised by your sport’s governing body as internationally established at the highest level
  • Your sport’s governing body is endorsing your application
  • Your employment will develop your sport in the UK at the highest level
  • You’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • You must have a certificate of sponsorship reference number from your sponsor
  • You must prove that you meet the English and maintenance requirements

Tier 2 visas can lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain.

Apply for a Tier 5 Sponsor Licence/ Licence renewal

All UK Companies that wish to sponsor a non-EEA national on a temporary basis require a valid sponsorship licence. This is a formal application which must be submitted to the Home Offce. You should seek professional advice at an early stage, to ensure that the application is fully prepared and lodged correctly.

Selct Visa Services specialise in assisting UK Companies with the sponsorship licence process. We will present you with advice on what options are available and discuss any relevant immigration or timing issues. We will assess your case and advise on the most appropriate way forward.

We can manage your application from initial assessment to submission.

We will be able to monitor and track your application process on your behalf.

We can provide you with ongoing support and management of your sponsorship licence and act as your UK based Representative.

Tier 5 Temporary Worker (Charity, Creative & Sporting, Government Authorised Exchange, Religious), Youth Mobility Scheme

is for skilled workers you want to employ on a temporary basis.

The Tier 5 visa allows you entry to work in the UK in a number of different circumstances.

Tier 5 category is split into:

  • Creative and Sporting – it is for individuals to work as a sportsperson (up to 1 year), entertainer or artist (up to 2 years).
  • Charity Worker – it is for individuals to undertake unpaid work (up to 1 year)
  • Religious Worker – it is for those doing preaching, pastoral and non-pastoral work (2 years)
  • Government Authorised Exchange - This category is for people coming to the UK through approved schemes that aim to share Experience, Best practices and knowledge, and to experience the social and cultural life of the UK. Work experience (1 year), research projects or training, eg practical medical or scientific training (2 years) to enable a short-term exchange of knowledge
  • International Agreement - where the worker is coming to do a job which is covered by international law, eg employees of overseas governments
  • Youth mobility scheme: this category is for young people from Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Monaco, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea and Taiwan who want to come and experience life in the UK.

UK Ancestry/ Extension of your current UK Ancestry visa

Your family members can apply as your dependents at the same time or to join you later.

You may be able to apply using the fast track service, made available by the Home Office.

You can apply for a UK Ancestry visa if you:

  • are a Commonwealth citizen and are 17 or over
  • are applying from outside the UK (you cannot change (‘switch’) into this visa if you’re already in the UK on
  • another visa
  • are able to prove that one of your grandparents was born in the UK
  • are able and planning to work in the UK or have a job offer
  • have enough money without help from public funds to maintain and accommodate yourself
Here is how we do it
Assess your circumstances

Assess

your circumstances

Advise on best course of action

Advise

on best course of action

Prepare your application for you

Prepare

your application for you

Update you on the progress

Update

you on the progress

At SVS we can advise, provide expert support in preparing your application for a Sponsorship / Work visa, ensuring that the legal requirements are met.

3 white stars

Get in touch today for a FREE assessment

What’s next? Get in touch for a FREE assessment
Contact Character

Call us direct on:

+44 (0)1179 736801

If you give us a call we can assess your circumstances and advise on the next steps we need to take to help you obtain the correct visa.

Or, please feel free to leave us your details and one of our experts will call when it’s most convenient for you:

* required fields

Or, alternatively click the logo below to skype us:

Office opening hours: 9am - 17:30pm Monday - Friday