menu
Phone iconCall us on +44 (0)1179 736801
Phone icon
Email icon
Skype iconSkype us now at selectvisaservices
Skype icon

Family Visas

Partner Visas

Non-EEA citizens who wish to come to the UK for a period of 6 months or more to join a partner who is a British citizen or is permanently resident in the UK need a Partner Visa.

If you are looking to come to the UK for a period of less than 6 months you should consider applying for a Standard Visit Visa or Marriage Visitor Visa.

Explanations of the different types of Partner Visa and the associated requirements are provided below.

With appeals following unsuccessful visa applications often taking months to sort it pays to get your application right first time.

Our friendly advisers will help you to quickly identify the right visa for you and successfully navigate the complex application process.

Complete the contact form at the end of this page to book in for a FREE initial assessment.

Alternatively call us on +44 (0)117 973 6801

Spouse Visa

If you wish to come to the UK as a non-EEA citizen to join your husband, wife or civil partner you may be eligible for a Spouse Visa.

Minimum requirements

In order to be eligible for a Spouse Visa you and your partner must be:

  • Over 18 years old;
  • In a civil partnership or marriage that’s legally recognised in the UK;
  • Intending to live together permanently in the UK;
  • Able to show that you satisfy certain minimum financial requirements.

You must also satisfy certain minimum English proficiency requirements and it may be necessary for you to pass an English test set by an Approved Test Provider.

The minimum financial requirements are designed to ensure you and your partner have enough money to adequately support yourselves without relying on public funds.

Application process

You can apply for a Spouse Visa both from outside the UK and from within the UK when extending an existing visa or in certain other circumstances e.g. switching from a Fiancé Visa.

An application form must be completed and submitted with supporting documents.

Applications from outside the UK must be done online and you will usually receive a decision within 12 weeks.

Alternatively you can expedite your application by using the priority service that is available in most overseas countries.

If applying from within the UK, you have the option to apply by post or to use the Home Office’s premium in person service.

You will usually receive a decision within 8 weeks if you apply by post.

If you use the Home Office’s Premium in Person service you can expect to receive a decision on the same day.

Visa features / term

If your application for a Spouse Visa is successful you will be granted a visa for 33 months if you applied from outside the UK and for 30 months if you applied from within the UK.

Spouse Visa holders are entitled to work and study in the UK.

At the end of your visa’s term you can apply for your visa to be extended for by a further 30 months.

You can apply to settle in the UK – i.e. for indefinite leave to remain in the UK – after having lived for 5 years continuously in the UK under a Spouse Visa.

Fiancé Visa

If you wish to come to the UK as a non-EEA citizen to join your fiancé or proposed partner you may be eligible for a Fiancé Visa.

[This is often also a preferred route for couples who are married or are in a civil partnership but whose marriage / civil partnership is not legally recognised in the UK]

Minimum requirements

To be eligible for a Fiancé Visa you and your partner must be:

  • Over 18 years old;
  • Intending to marry within 6 months of your arrival in the UK;
  • Able to show that you satisfy certain minimum financial requirements

Additionally, you must be able to show that any previous civil partnerships or marriages that you and your partner have been party to have ended and are legally terminated.

As with a Spouse Visa, you must also satisfy certain minimum English proficiency requirements and it may be necessary to pass an English test by an Approved Test Provider.

The minimum financial requirements are designed to ensure you and your partner have enough money to adequately support yourselves without relying on public funds.

Application process

You can apply for a Fiancé Visa from outside the UK however you will not be able to switch in the UK to this Visa.

An application form must be completed and submitted with supporting documents.

Applications from outside the UK must be done online and you will usually receive a decision within 12 weeks.

Again, you may also wish to benefit from the priority service that is available in most overseas countries.

This service allows you to pay to have your visa application placed at the front of the queue once received by the UK Visas and Immigration Decision Making Centre (EMC), to commence processing ahead of other visa applications.

Visa features / term

If your application is successful you will be granted a 6 month Fiancé Visa at the end of which you can apply for a Spouse Visa provided you have married during the visa period.

Holders of Fiancé Visas are not entitled to work and study in the UK.

Unmarried Partner Visa

If you wish to come to the UK as a non-EEA citizen to join your partner and you are not married or engaged to be married you may still be eligible for an Unmarried Partner Visa.

Minimum requirements

In order to be eligible for a Unmarried Partner Visa you and your partner must be:

  • Over 18 years old;
  • Able to show that you have lived together as if married for at least the last 2 years;
  • Intending to live together permanently in the UK;
  • Able to show that you satisfy certain minimum financial requirements

Additionally, you must be able to show that any previous civil partnerships or marriages that you and your partner have been party to have ended and are legally terminated.

As with a Spouse Visa, you must also satisfy certain minimum English proficiency requirements and it may be necessary to pass an English test by an Approved Test Provider.

The minimum financial requirements are designed to ensure you and your partner have enough money to adequately support yourselves without relying on public funds.

Application Process

You can apply for an Unmarried Partner Visa both from outside the UK and from within the UK when extending an existing visa or in certain other circumstances e.g. switching from another permitted category.

An application form must be completed and submitted with supporting documents.

Applications from outside the UK must be done online and you will usually receive a decision within 12 weeks.

Alternatively, as with a Spouse Visa, you can expedite your application by using the priority service that is available in most overseas countries.

If applying from within the UK, you have the option to apply by post or to use the Home Office’s premium in person service.

You will usually receive a decision within 8 weeks if you apply by post.

If you use the Home Office’s Premium in Person service you can expect to receive a decision on the same day.

Visa features / term

If your application for an Unmarried Partner Visa is successful you will be granted a visa for 33 months if you applied from outside the UK and for 30 months if you applied from within the UK.

Visa holders are entitled to work and study in the UK.

At the end of your visa’s term you can apply for your visa to be extended for by a further 30 months.

You can apply to settle in the UK – i.e. for indefinite leave to remain in the UK - after having lived for 5 years continuously in the UK under an Unmarried Partner Visa.

Here is how we do it
Assess your circumstances

Assess

your circumstances

Advise on best course of action

Advise

on best course of action

Prepare your application for you

Prepare

your application for you

Update you on the progress

Update

you on the progress

Let our friendly, expert advisers help you to quickly identify the right visa for you and successfully navigate the complex application process.

3 white stars

Get in touch today for a FREE assessment

What’s next? Get in touch for a FREE assessment
Contact Character

Call us direct on:

+44 (0)1179 736801

If you give us a call we can assess your circumstances and advise on the next steps we need to take to help you obtain the correct visa.

Or, please feel free to leave us your details and one of our experts will call when it’s most convenient for you:

* required fields

Or, alternatively click the logo below to skype us:

Office opening hours: 9am - 17:30pm Monday - Friday